INTERESTED IN BEING A CNA? Find the closest CNA school to you right now. FIND CNA SCHOOL!

CNA Salary By State

CNA Salary

CNA Salary Listed By State

This is the latest average salary data as of May 2016, again listed by state.

StateAnnual Salary $ Hourly Rate $
Alabama21,59010.38
Alaska35,44017.04
Arizona27,89013.41
Arkansas21,28010.23
California29,91014.38
Colorado
28,12013.52
Connecticut31,95015.36
Delaware27,63013.28
Florida23,87011.48
Georgia21,91010.54
Hawaii29,78014.32
Idaho22,73010.93
Illinois25,34012.18
Indiana
23,39011.25
Iowa25,31012.17
Kansas
23,11011.11
Kentucky23,29011.20
Louisiana20,6609.93
Maine
24,61011.83
Maryland28,88013.89
Massachusetts30,01014.43
Michigan26,46012.72
Minnesota27,45013.20
Mississippi20,83010.02
Missouri22,82010.97
Montana
24,81011.93
Nebraska24,73011.89
Nevada32,13015.45
New Hampshire28,55013.73
New Jersey28,09013.51
New Mexico
26,01012.51
New York32,13015.45
North Carolina
22,86010.99
North Dakota
28,07013.49
Ohio
24,70011.87
Oklahoma21,82010.49
Oregon27,72013.32
Pennsylvania27,85013.39
Rhode Island28,75013.82
South Carolina
22,24010.69
South Dakota23,25011.18
Tennessee23,11011.11
Texas
23,81011.45
Utah23,11011.11
Vermont27,06013.01
Virginia
24,19011.63
Washington
28,85013.87
West Virginia
22,44010.79
Wisconsin26,23012.61
Wyoming27,75013.74

As of May 2016, the median annual salary for certified nursing assistants was $24,420 (source: Bureau of Labor Statistics). You might not think this is very high for such an important job, and you wouldn’t be wrong – luckily most people in this profession are in it for the job satisfaction and not the pay! But is this salary indicative of where you live? Have a look at the table below to find out.

The figures listed are average figures per state, listed by annual salary and by hourly rate and are accurate as of 2016. Please look at the sortable table below to find the average salary listed by state.

Please note this is an average and should not be considered the absolute salary pay. Information on this page is for informational purposes only and not to be used as a reference.

 

StateAnnual Salary $ Hourly Rate $
Alabama21,71010.44
Alaska34,99016.82
Arizona27,66013.30
Arkansas21,00010.10
California29,40014.13
Colorado
27,58013.26
Connecticut31,66015.22
Delaware27,25013.10
District of Columbia30,30014.57
Florida24,08011.58
Georgia21,78010.47
Hawaii30,04014.44
Idaho22,73010.93
Illinois
Indiana
23,12011.11
Iowa25,27013.09
Kansas
23,03011.07
Kentucky22,87011.00
Louisiana20,7309.97
Maine
24,30011.68
Maryland28,81013.85
Massachusetts29,61014.23
Michigan25,75012.38
Minnesota27,22013.09
Mississippi20,2209.72
Missouri22,26010.70
Montana
24,47011.77
Nebraska24,18011.62
Nevada31,27015.03
New Hampshire28,67013.78
New Jersey27,43013.19
New Mexico
26,21012.60
New York31,84015.31
North Carolina
22,51010.82
North Dakota
27,53013.24
Ohio
24,21011.64
Oklahoma21,28010.23
Oregon26,40012.69
Pennsylvania27,29013.12
Rhode Island28,59013.75
South Carolina
21,71010.44
South Dakota22,90011.01
Tennessee22,60010.87
Texas
23,15011.13
Utah23,00011.06
Vermont26,02012.51
Virginia
24,01011.54
Washington
28,71013.80
West Virginia
21,79010.47
Wyoming27,84013.38